Environmentally Friendly Solutions for Your Pest Problems
[…] According to the 2015 Bugs without Borders survey , rental units and condominiums remain the most common places for bed bugs to take up residence. And Indiana state law requires landlords to deliver their premises to tenants in “habitable condition.” Federal law also requires agents and owners of HUD housing maintain their premises in a “decent, safe, sanitary” condition. This means if bed bugs, rodents, or other pests invade your property, the property’s owner needs to address it.
Indiana state code IC 32-31-8-5 states “A landlord shall do the following: (1) Deliver the rental premises to a tenant in compliance with the rental agreement, and in a safe, clean, and habitable condition.” Notice the word deliver. In Indiana, state law does not require landlords to keep their tenants’ properties in habitable condition; it only requires that landlords deliver their premises in such condition.